Episode 322
June 28, 2020
COVID 19 Delayed Snowmobile Racing Banquet
It seems rather odd to be reporting about the 2020 snowmobile racing season during the blazing hot days we have experienced recently. Tame the Track Snowmobile Racing Tour promoter Jere Humphrey showed his persistence when he was finally able to schedule the third annual awards banquet June 20, 2020 at Jeff’s Catering in Brewer.
The original date was April 25 which was moved to May 30 both of which had to be scrapped due to restrictions on travel and meeting numbers. The NAPA Auto Parts Award and Appreciation Night came together after much planning and hard work.
Tour Director Jere Humphrey remarked, “Tame the Track Snowmobile Tour was very pleased to finally hang up the helmets and lock the trailer doors, as another successful winter racing season came to a close after not one, but two postponements of the 2020 NAPA Auto Parts Awards Banquet & Appreciation Night recently on June 20th, 2020, due to the worldwide COVID 19 pandemic and now the equality protests.”
“Ironically, with warmer weather than usual, Tame the Track Snowmobile Tour was able to also offer a unique off season pre-banquet pit party, the Inaugural Cornhole Tourney, which was won by husband and wife duo of Joe and Allie Pelletier of Fort Kent.”
“Officials were very happy with the 2020 winter racing season, which offered three separate doubleheader style events amongst the nine different races scheduled from Rangeley to Caribou, Maine. One hundred ninety three different competitors competed throughout the Pine Tree State.”
“Organizers were very happy to offer the Awards Banquet, which saw more than 80 plus families and friends honor the various fifteen Points Champions, plus several other special awards.”
Kids 120cc Stock Division
Class Champion — Trenton Hanscom: Benton, ME 483 points
Runner Up — Malcolm Witham Jr: Carmel, ME 218 points
3rd Place — Cole Wiggins: Carmel, ME 186 points
Kids 120cc Improved Division
Class Champion — Dexter Smith: Lincoln, ME 176 points
Runner Up — Aubrie Keaton: Carmel, ME 115 points
3rd place — Cole Wiggin: Carmel, ME 106 points
Kids 120cc Modified Division
Class Champion — Riley Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 509 points
Runner Up — Evan Witham: Levant, ME 432 points
3rd place — Emmett Walker: New Vineyard, ME 321 points
Kids 200 Stock Division
Class Champion — Kole Alexander: Hermon, ME 251 points
Runner Up — Austin Lancaster: Skowhegan, ME 237 points
3rd Place — Jayden Huff: Hampden, ME 193 points
4th Place — JoeJoe Smith: Lincoln, ME 186 points
Womens Invitational Division
Class Champion — Alley Ripley: Center Ossipee, NH 415 points
Runner Up —Haley Brownell: Ossipee, NH 402 points
3rd Place —Haley Frohlich: Auburn, ME 397 points
4th Place —Hailey Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 302 points
Teens Invitational Division
Class Champion — Landon Collins: Wolfeboro, NH 366 points
Runner Up — Christian Hanscom: Benton, ME 360 points
3rd Place — Asa Grace: West Ossipee, NH 351 points
4th Place — Kris Wheeler: Wolfeboro, NH 325 points
5th Place — Nathan Alexander: Orrington, ME 272 points
Single Cylinder Stock Division
Class Champion — Nathan Alexander: Orrington, ME 400 points
Runner Up — Justin Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 369 points
3rd place — Daytona Gould: Dexter, ME 311 points
Juniors Invitational Division
Class Champion — Riley Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 410 points
Runner Up — Hailey Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 364 points
3rd place — Austin Witham: Levant, ME 295 points
4th place — Owen Buck: Newport, ME 236 points
Single Cylinder Modified Division
Class Champion — Justin Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 344 points
Runner Up — Caleb Morris: Turner, ME 330 points
3rd Place — Mike Morris: Turner, ME 303 points
340 Stock Division
Class Champion — Daytona Gould: Dexter, ME 391 points
Runner Up — Mike Morris: Turner, ME 381 points
3rd Place — Christian Hanscom: Benton, ME 313 points
4th Place — Alley Ripley: Center Ossipee, NH 236 points
340/440 Modified Division
Class Champion — Justin Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 381 points
Runner Up — Daytona Gould: Dexter, ME 369 points
3rd Place — Nate Alexander: Orrington, ME 300 points
Trail 600 Introductory Division
Class Champion — Daytona Gould: Dexter, ME 233 points
Runner Up — Justin Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 208 points
3rd Place — Brandon Ouellette: Fort Kent, ME 115 points
4th Place — Henry Moneypenny: Center Ossipee, ME 83 points
IFS Outlaw Division
Class Champion — Joe Pelletier: Fort Kent, ME 479 points
Runner Up — Daytona Gould: Dexter, ME 423 points
3rd Place — Caleb Morris: Turner, ME 351 points
Stock 440 IFS Division
Class Champion — Justin Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 457 points
Runner Up — Joe Pelletier: Fort Kent, ME 454 points
3rd Place — Daytona Gould: Dexter, ME 427 points
4th Place — Caleb Morris: Turner, ME 363 points
440 Stock Division
Class Champion — Daytona Gould: Dexter, ME 409 points
Runner Up — Justin Hartford: Wolfeboro, NH 365 points
3rd Place — Caleb Morris: Turner, ME 298 points
4th Place — Asa Grace: Center Ossipee, NH 225 points
5th place — Jerry Worden: Center Ossipee, NH 198 points
Race Director, Jere Humphrey announced that NAPA Auto Parts would return as the Tame the Track Tour 2021 Series Exclusive Parts Title Sponsor.
Swanson tries Road to Indy Indy Pro 2000
It is no secret that five time USAC Silver Crown Champion Kody Swanson from Kingsburg, California now living in Indianapolis, Indiana is looking at other series which might bring him closer to his goal of IndyCar or NASCAR ride.
The IndyCar site describes the Pro 2000 as follows,”Re-branded for 2019 and beyond, the Indy Pro 2000 Championship Presented by Cooper Tires debuted as the Pro Mazda Championship in 2013, replacing the Star Mazda Championship which ceased operation in 2012 after 22 years.”
“The series is sanctioned by INDYCAR and owned and operated by Andersen Promotions. It is the second official step on the Road to Indy Presented by Cooper Tires ladder system, bridging the gap between the Cooper Tires USF2000 Championship and Indy Lights Presented by Cooper Tires.”
Historic IndyCar NASCAR weekend at Indianapolis Motor Speedway
The new Penske ownership of one of the most famous racetracks on the planet has managed to put together the first joint venture between NASCAR and IndyCar at the track at the same time. The Xfinity Series (Pennzoil 150) cars will follow the NTT GMR Grand Prix IndyCar race (80 laps) on Saturday July 4 both on NBC. The NASCAR Xfinity race will be NASCAR’s first use of the road course at Indy.The Cup Series will race on Sunday afternoon on the oval for 400 miles, the traditional Brickyard 400.
Harvick first and second at Pocono
Happy Fourth of July!!!
Let’s go racing,
Tom Hale
Soli Deo Gloria (Matthew 5:16)